Human Anatomy: Test

Published: 2021-09-28 23:15:03
essay essay

Category: Human, Anatomy

Type of paper: Essay

This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by our professional essay writers.

Hey! We can write a custom essay for you.

All possible types of assignments. Written by academics

GET MY ESSAY
Hint: There are multiple correct answers. Choose all that apply.

The primary function of the circulatory system is to transport nutrients, gases, hormones and wastes throughout the body. A. True B. False Ans. A




Haven’t found the relevant content?
Hire a subject expert to help you with Human Anatomy: Test



Hire verified expert


The Interventricular septum the heart prevents blood from flowing from the right to the left sides of the heart. A. True B. False Ans. A
The valves are flaps that are located on each end of the two ventricles of the heart. A. They prevent blood from flowing backwards. B. They prevents blood from flowing forwards. Ans. A
 The primary function of the circulatory system is to transport nutrients, gases, hormones and wastes throughout the body. A. True B. False Ans. A
As blood travels from the aorta to the capillaries: a) pressure increases b) viscosity increases c) resistance increases d) velocity increases e) flow increases Ans. C
The space in the middle of the thoracic cavity where the heart resides is the: a) Abdominal cavity b) superior mediastinum c) pleural cavity d) mediastinum e) dorsal cavity Ans. D
The foramen oval in the fetal heart is located in the: a) right atrium b) left atrium c) interventricular septum ) interatrial septum e) pulmonary trunk Ans. D
Which blood vessel does NOT bring blood directly to the heart? a) great cardiac vein b) coronary sinus c) inferior vena cava d) superior vena cava Ans. A
If communication between the SA node and the AV node becomes blocked which is most certainly affected: a) the ventricles will contract at a slower rate b) after load will increase c) the atria will contract at a slower rate d) stroke volume will increase e) all of the above Ans. A
A valve damaged by rheumatic fever fails to open completely. This is called: a) stenosis b) heart block c) ischemia d) MI ) fibrillation Ans. A
Blood returning from the lungs enters the heart through the: a) pulmonary semilunar valve b) mitral valve c) right ventricle d) left atrium e) vena cava Ans. D
 During ventricular systole: a) the atria are contracting b) the AV valves are closed c) the pressure inside the ventricles is less than in the atria d) the mitral valve is closed e) blood is ejected into the atria Ans. B
In general, veins exhibit this characteristic when compared to arteries: a) are thinner walled b) have more smooth muscle in the tunica media c) carry faster moving blood d) have thicker endothelium ) are more elastic Ans. A
Starting with the Superior Vena Cava, place the following items in the correct order. Superior vena cava 1 Aorta 11 left atrioventricular(AV) valve 9 left atrium 8 left ventricle 10 lungs 6 pulmonary artery 5 pulmonary vein 7 right atrium 2 right ventricle 4 right Atrioventricular(AV) valve 3
What is the function of the blood vessels and capillaries? a. They pump blood to the heart. b. They filter impurities from the blood.  c. They carry blood to all parts of the body. d. They carry messages from the brain to the musclesans. Ans. C
What happens when a clot occurred in an undamaged blood vessel? a. You would bleed to death. b. A scab will form on the skin surface. c. Platelets stick to the edges of the cut and to one another forming a plug. d. The flow of blood to tissues beyond the clot may be cut off. Ans. D
What would happen to people who have an open wound and whose blood did not clot naturally? a. They would have to take special clotting drugs. b. they would bleed to death. c. They would have to take regular doses of plasma. d. Nothing. Clotting is not important. Ans. B
What part of the blood carries minerals, vitamins, sugar, and other foods to the body's cells? a. plateletab. Plasma c. Red blood cells d. White blood cells Ans. B
 Why is blood that flows from the lungs to the heart bright red rather than dark red? a. C arbon dioxide makes it red. b. Gastric juices produce the red colour of the blood. c. The lungs add a pigment (dye) to blood as it flows through them. d. Oxygen makes it red. Ans. D
Which type of blood vessels carries blood away from the heart? a. Veinsb. Arteriesc. Capillariesd. Arteries, veins and capillariesans. Ans. B
From what source do cells get their food? a. Bloodb. Oxygenc. Other cellsd. Carbon dioxideans. Ans. A
What is the circulatory system? a. The body's system of nerves b. The body's food-processing systemc.The body's breathing systemd. The body's blood-transporting systemans. Ans. D
 Which element in the blood is round and colourless? a. Platelets b. Red blood cells c. White blood cells d. Plasmaans. Ans. C
What is the organ that pumps blood all throughout the human body? a. The heart b. The kidneys c. The blood vessels and capillari| d. The lungs Ans. A
The audible sounds that can be heard from the heart are made by the closing of the .. a. Heart b. Valves c. Arteries d.Veins Ans. B
The fluid filled sac that surrounds the heart and keeps it contained within the chest cavity is the ... a. Myocardium b. Pericardium c. Endocardium Ans. B
 This artery carries de-oxygenated blood from the heart to the lungs. a. Superior Vena Cava b. Main Pulmonary Artery c.Aorta Ans. B
Heart valves that are shaped like half moons are called ... a. Atrioventricular Valves b. Mitral Valves c. Semilunar Valves Ans. C
  This specialized type of tissue found in the heart functions as both muscle and nervous tissue. a. Epithelia tissu b. Epicardial tissue. c Nodal tissue Ans.
During this phase of the cardiac cycle, the atria and ventricles are relaxed and de-oxygenated blood from the vena cava flows into the right atrium. a. Diastole phase b. Cardiac phase c. Systole phase Ans. A
In the cardiac cycle, the tricuspid valve prevents blood from flowing back into the... a. Right Atrium b. Left Atrium c. Aorta Ans. A
In the Cardiac cycle ,the bicuspid valve prevents blood from flowing back into the... a. Left atrium b. Left ventricle . Rght atrium d. Right ventricle Ans. A
In the cardiac cycle Pulmonary valve prevents blood flowing back into the… a. Right atrium b. Right ventricle c. Left atrium d. Left ventricle ans. B 38. In the cardiac cycle Aortic valve prevents blood flowing back into the… a. Right Ventricle b. Right atrium c. Left ventricle d. Left atrium ans. C
Where is the site (SA )Sinoatrial node ? a. Terminal fold near the inferior vena cava b. Terminal fold near the superior vena cava c. Interventricular fold d. Coronary fold ans. B
Where is the site (AV) node? a. Left atrium b. Left ventricle c. Right atrium d. Right ventricle ans. C
Anterior part of the interventricular septum supplied : a. Right coronary artery b.Left coronary artery c. Marginal artery d. Circumflex branch ans. B
Coronary sinus empties in the a. right ventricle b. Right Atrium c. Left atrium d. Left ventricle ans. B
Right coronary artery is the branch of the a. Ascending aorta b. Pulmonary artery c. Descending aorta d. Thoracic aorta ans. A
 In the Right ventricle are the a. Four papillary muscle b. Three papillary muscle c. Two papillary muscle d. One papillary muscle ans. B
The valve of the pulmonary trunk has a. Two semilunar cusps b. Three semilunar cusps c. Septal cusp d. Anterior cusp ns. B
Left atrium has relation with a. Trachea b. Oesophagus c. Inferior vena cava(IVC) d. Thymus e. Mains bronchs ans. B
Mitral valve has the a. Three cusps b. Two cusps c. One cusp d. Four cusps ans. B
How many chambers does the heart have? a. Four b. Six c. Four d. Three ans. A
The movement of blood through the heart and body is called: a. Circulation b. Locomotion c. Ventilation d. Heart pump ans. A
With circulation, the heart provides to the body with: a.Oxygen b. Nutrients c. A way to get rid of waste ans. A,B,C
The atria are the “upstairs” chambers of the heart and these parts are the “downstairs” chambers b. Ventricles a. Valves c. Blood d. Candy heart ans. B
What wall separates the left side and right side of the heart? a. Septum b. Ventricle c. Atrium d. The great Wall ans. A
What parts act like doors that control blood flow in the heart? a. Valves b. Heart dams c. Kidneys d. Chambers ans. A
What organ removes waste from blood? a. Valves b. Heart dams c. Kidneys d. Eyes ans. C
These are tubes that carry blood back to the heart: . Veins b. Artery c. Pipes d. Tubes ans. A
The circulatory system carries CO2 to all cells in the body. a. True b. False ans. B
The heart is actually a muscle. a. True b. False ans. A
Your body uses nutrients and oxygen to give your cells energy. a. True b. False ans. A
The liquid part of blood is called red blood cells. a. True b. False ans. B
 Plasma is made of mostly red blood cells. a. True b. False ans. B
The red blood cells give the blood its color. a. True b. False ans. A
The fluid filled sac that surrounds the heart is called the... a.Myocardium b. Pericardiumn c. Ventricle     d. Septumans. B
All of the following belong to the lymphatic system EXCEPT a. lymph b. lymphatic vessels c. red bone marrow d. yellow bone marrow ans.D
Lymph nodes a. are scattered throughout the body. b. are located along lymphatic vessels. c. are bean-shaped organs. d. All of the above ans. D
Worn-out and damaged red blood cells are destroyed in the a. lymph nodes b. splenic c. thymus gland d. tonsils ans. B
Which of the following is not a function of the lymphatic system? a. To maintain fluid balance in the body's internal environment b. To maintain internal homeostasis in response to external c. internal stimuli via communication, integration and control ans. B,C
The lymphatic system is made out of the following except the: a. Lymph b. Lymph nodes c. Isolated nodules of lymphatic tissue d. tonsils e. thymus f. spleen g . Liver ans. G
Lymphatic vessels transport to the general circulation. a. Tissue fluid b. Proteins c. Fats d. Other substances e.All of the above ans. E
Which of the lymph is false: a. There is higher protein in the thoracic duct lymph due to protein rich lymph from the liver and small intestine. b. It is a clear, watery fluid found in the lymphatic system It closely resembles plasma, but has a lower percentage of protein. . It produces chemical messengers called hormones that are sent to specific target cells contained in target tissues and target organs. Ans. C
The organs of the lymphatic system include (aside from the spleen): a. Kidneys, thymus, lymph nodes b. Tonsils, thymus, lymph nodes c. Tonsils, thymus, kidneys d. Tonsils, kidney, lymph nodes ans. B
The tonsils can be found: a. In the mediastinum b. Under the mucous membrane in the mouth and back of the throat c. In the hypochondrium directly under the diaphragm ans. B
Lymph enter in the a lymph node through the . sinuses b. efferent lymph vessels c. afferent lymph vessels d. capillary ans. C
Lymph leaves lymph node through the a. Sinuses b. Efferent lymph vessels c. Capillary d. Afferent lymph vessels ans. B
Right thoracic duct collects lymph from a. Whole body b. Right half of the head and neck, Right upper limb, right Thoracic cavity c. Right thoracic cavity d. Right upper limb Bottom of Form Ans. B

Warning! This essay is not original. Get 100% unique essay within 45 seconds!

GET UNIQUE ESSAY

We can write your paper just for 11.99$

i want to copy...

This essay has been submitted by a student and contain not unique content

People also read